?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oct. 26th, 2008

That's it, I've had it!

It's time to nerf retribution paladins.

I've been retribution since day one of playing this game, and have never respecced.  I would get 900-1000 dps (before the patch), which isn't the MOST, but it's more than a lot of people get.  I would often be first in both damage done and dps in successful raids.  Even then, I would occasionally be laughed out of groups with the quite familiar "lolret".

And I was the only ret paladin on my server that people recognized as being devoutly ret.

But now, every paladin I cross is retribution.  I try to get groups and they say, "Sorry, we already have too many ret pallies."  I always ask who they are, just out of curiosity.

AND TEHY'RE ALWAYS WEARING SPELL DMG GEAR OR TANKING GEAR OR GREENS!

How frustrating.

So for my sake, nerf retribution paladins again, so all those other paladins can do what they do best: conform.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
xcwqz
Oct. 31st, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
Aww. Yeah, if you renew now, you'll see that you're suddenly not unique. I'm hoping that order will be restored soon. It is fun. Ret is very much a button-mashing spec now, haha. It sort of was before, but even more so now.

Yeah, and now there're a ton of ret pallies I see doing so many things wrong. Seal of corruption, seal of command in PvE (okay, okay, it's not a bad choice, but I've always found seal of blood to be optimal), seal of righteousness (lol?)... like WHAT IS GOING ON?
(Deleted comment)
xcwqz
Oct. 31st, 2008 03:06 pm (UTC)
I definitely agree. It's nice to top dps charts effortlessly (and by a huge margin), but it's really not fair.

Honestly, all of Ret's dps-improving talents are accessible at 70, so I think things will even out a bit at 80. For example, warriors can't spec into titan's grip and still get 2-handed specialization (or so I'm told). So I think things will even out a bit more. Still, ret needs a bit of a nerf.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

noob murloc
warcraft_rants
stupidity in the world of warcraft

Latest Month

February 2009
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars